Skip to Main Content
Menu

Ignition interlock budgeting

The Real Cost of an Ignition Interlock: One Year

As of October 23, 2026

One New Hampshire driver's Intoxalock installation on a pickup truck cost $2,551.38 for one year, including installation and removal. That is about $213 per month or $49 per week. This itemized estimate is based on one real driver's Intoxalock account statement and service-center invoices, with personal details removed. It is an example, not a quote or a guarantee of what another driver will pay.

Important: This is one driver's documented experience with one vehicle and provider during a particular period. Prices, device lease rates, service schedules, taxes, and fees can change and may differ by provider, vehicle, location, and case. Contact the provider and service center directly for a current quote. The New Hampshire DMV maintains the authorized vendor list and information about its fee-reduction program.

August 2025 through August 2026, plus removal

One year, line by line

What you pay forHow oftenAmount
Installation at the service centerOnce$375.00
Device lease, first charge, shipping, and setup feeOnce, at sign-up$124.98
Device lease, about every two weeks ($54.99 at first, then $56.98)25 charges$1,404.60
Monthly data processing fee6 times$18.00
Data log feeOnce$25.00
Return shippingOnce$40.00
Recalibration visits at the service center7 visits at $25$175.00
Removal (labor $360.00 plus shop supplies and hazmat $28.80)Once$388.80
Total for one year$2,551.38

The lease alone

The recurring lease charges totaled $1,404.60 across 25 payments in this account period. At the rates shown, the lease alone runs about $1,460 a year. The initial lease, shipping, and setup charge ($124.98), installation, removal, data fees, and recalibration visits are additional costs itemized separately.

Installation and removal

The documented installation was $375.00; removal was $388.80. Budget for both ends of the service, not just the ongoing lease.

What it cost through removal

The documented total for about 14 months

The driver kept the device for about 14 months, so the final amount was higher than the one-year estimate. The total from installation through removal was $2,933.24.

ItemAmount
The first 12 months, above$2,551.38
Two extra months of lease charges$290.87
Data processing fees in the extra months$6.00
Admin closing fee$59.99
One more recalibration visit$25.00
Total, installation through removal$2,933.24

Plan for the full term

Things worth knowing before you budget

  • The lease can change. It started at $54.99 per charge and reached $58.97 by the last charges in this record.
  • Plan for calibration visits. They occurred every one to two months here and cost $25 each.
  • Keep the account current. An unpaid balance can interrupt service at the next calibration; ask the provider about its account and service policies.
  • Set aside money for the end. Removal and any closing or administrative fees may be due when the device comes out.

New Hampshire has a fee-reduction process for eligible individuals who cannot afford the full installation and service cost. See the NH DMV Ignition Interlock Program information for current requirements, approved vendors, and how to request review.

This page shares one anonymized driver's actual historical charges to help with budgeting. It is not financial, legal, or vendor advice. Verify current fees, service terms, and eligibility directly with the ignition interlock provider, installation center, and NH DMV.

Need help understanding your NH DWI requirements?

Chrysalis can explain the IDCMP and related program steps. Ignition interlock device selection, service, pricing, and account questions should be confirmed directly with the DMV-approved vendor and installation center.

Read about the NH DWI and interlock process

A clear next step

Ready to get started?

Choose the right option below. Please don’t start another packet if you have already started or completed one with Chrysalis.